Illinois Agricultural Education & FFA                
 
  Illinois Ag Ed News  
 
 
 
 
   View All Messages  
     
  State Livestock, Poultry, and Horticulture Results  
  John Edgar  5/1/2021 9:05:00 AM  
     
 

Congratulations to all teams competing in the 2021 State Livestock, Poultry, and Horticulture Career Development Events. Many thanks go out to Dr. Dan Shike (UIUC), Mr. Lee Rincker (UIUC), the UIUC Livestock Judging Team, LivestockJudging.com staff, Dr. Jason Emmert (UIUC), Mr. Nick Wherley (UIUC), Ms. Theresa Meers (Parkland College), and our IAVAT board contest superintendents for their assistance in preparing exceptional events!


We want to hear from you!


Please let us know of any feedback from this week’s events. Click here to submit a short Google form with the positives, negatives, and things that could/should be changed with the IL Dairy Cattle Evaluation Food Science CDEs. We value and thank you for your input!


Livestock Evaluation - Reasons Division


In the Livestock Evaluation CDE Reasons Division, 8 schools, 4 teams, and 21 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Team

Score


1

Normal West

1532






Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Preston Rhode

Normal West

523

2

Olivia Shike

Unity Tolono

518

3

Lizzie Schafer

Taylorville

513

4

Drew Mickey

Taylorville

510


Livestock Evaluation - Non-Reasons Division


In the Livestock Evaluation CDE Non-Reasons Division, 59 schools, 45 teams, and 215 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Team

Score


1

Macomb

1114


2

Beardstown

1093


3

West Central

1088


4

Annawan

1087


5

United

1084


6

Prairie Central

1078


7

Wesclin

1059


8

Farmington

1053






Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Carter Hoge

Macomb

384

2

Nolan Hoge

Macomb

379

3

Trace Titus

United

373

4

Aubrey Baze

Annawan

367

5

Sydney Carey

Beardstown

366

6

Gretchen Swartz

Beardstown

366

7

Annna Webel

Farmington

365

8

Max Carnes

West Central

365

9

Seth Loucks

Sesser-Valier

364

10

Nathan Plenert

Prairie Central

363


Livestock Evaluation - Alternate Division


In the Livestock Evaluation CDE Alternate Division, 15 schools and 69 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the top individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Zach Smith

West Central

364

2

McLain Engnell

West Prairie

363

3

Kady McKenna

Flanagan-Cornell

362

4

Gracyn Welsh

West Prairie

358

5

Landon Winters

West Central

357

6

Brady Uhlman

Tremont

357

7

Elaina Allaman

United

355

8

Brooklyn Welsh

West Prairie

354

9

Tyler Barrington

United

353

10

Chassie Bednaza

Flanagan-Cornell

350


Poultry Evaluation


In the Poultry Evaluation CDE, 29 schools, 22 teams, and 103 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Team

Score


1

Milford

1350


2

Prairie Central

1334


3

Midland

1312


4

Edwards County

1231






Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Caleb Van Hoveln

Milford

455

2

Derek Dotterer

Prairie Central

452

3

Cooper Frerichs

Milford

451

4

Andrew Slagel

Prairie Central

450

5

Gracelin Gregory

Milford

444

6

Keil Endress

Midland

442

7

Ryker Ewing

Midland

438

8

Dennis Wollin

South Central

436

9

Hope Watts

Paxton-Buckley-Loda

433

10

Leah Pyles

Midland

432


Poultry Evaluation - Alternate Division


In the Poultry Evaluation CDE Alternate Division, 4 schools and 41 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the top individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Gracie Nelson

Okawville

410

2

Gwen Kahlke

West Prairie

405

3

Patience Linder

Seneca

373

4

Kelsie Parks

West Prairie

370

5

Shane Klasing

Okawville

366

6

Wilson Welch

Okawville

352

7

Dominic Traina

Seneca

349


Horticulture


In the Horticulture CDE, 26 schools, 17 teams, and 97 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Team

Score


1

Seneca

1598


2

Byron

1597


3

Newark

1560.5






Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Ty Steffen

Newark

488

2

Kelly Christian

Newark

471.5

3

Eli Arenas

South Central

451.5

4

Olivia Ebens

Byron

442.5

5

Katlyn Eversgerd

Nashville

436.5

6

Ally Keefe

Byron

433.5

7

Jenna Goslin

Seneca

429

8

Madilyn Hoock

Red Bud

413

9

Madelyn Cunningham

Grayville

411

10

Matthew Cowles

Grayville

406.5


Horticulture - Alternate Division


In the Horticulture CDE Alternate Division, 6 schools and 50 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the top individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Individual

Team

Score

1

Kelton Coffey

Seneca

400.5

2

Christina White

Paxton-Buckley-Loda

387

3

Calvin Maierhofer

Seneca

325.5

4

Hannah Marshall

Seneca

310.5

5

Alaina Taylor

Athens

292

6

Jacob Swope

Mendota

286

7

Kevin Swope

Mendota

258.5

8

Elizabeth Schillinger

Mendota

246.5

9

Alyssa Smith

West Prairie

240.5


*Due to an error found in the Horticulture pruning practicum sharing settings that allowed some participants to view the key prior to the contest, the contest superintendents have decided to remove that practicum from the scoring of the official division of that contest.


Full results for these contests can be accessed by logging in to judgingcard.com. Click here to view initial login instructions posted on the ilaged.org website.


Results posted in this email are to be considered tentative at this time. Any discrepancies found in the results must be submitted in writing to the Illinois FFA Center within 3 days from electronic notification of results. Results will become official with the mailing of ribbons in the coming weeks.


Thanks again to everyone who helped to make this event a success!



--
John Edgar
Illinois FFA Center
Phone: 217-753-3328 Cell: 618-318-5776
Email: jedgar@illinoisffa.org
Address: 3221 Northfield, Springfield, IL 62702
 
     
 
 
     
     
 
 
     
     
 
EXPLORE PARTICIPATE TEACH SUPPORT GIVE
About Ag Ed
Who We Are
Secondary/HS Programs
Colleges & Universities
About Illinois FFA
Award Programs & Scholarships
Career & Leadership Events
Illinois FFA Newsletter
College Students
Ag Career Websites
IAVAT
Educator Resources
Ag Ed Advocacy
Ag Ed Careers
Career & Leadership Events
Professional Development
Postsecondary Instructors
Illinois Teach Ag
About the Alumni
Join the FFA Alumni
Illinois FFA Alumni Council
Alumni Annual Meeting
Student Scholarships
Newsletters
Downloads
About the Foundation
Donate
Ways to Give
How Can You Help
Past Member? Reconnect!
 
     
  Copyright Illinois Agricultural Education & FFA © 2021. All rights reserved.
Website designed by Wieghat Graphics, Inc.