Congratulations to all teams competing in the 2022 State Livestock, Poultry, and Horticulture Career Development Events. Many thanks go out to our Livestock and Poultry contest host, University of Illinois, Mr. Nick Wherley, Dr. Dan Shike, Mr. Lee Rincker, Dr. Jason Emmert, Pam Utterback, faculty, staff, and students for their support of the Livestock and Poultry contests. We would also like to thank our Horticulture contest host, Parkland College, Ms. Theresa Meers, Mr. Charlie Mitsdarfer, faculty, staff, and students of Parkland College and Prairie Gardens Garden Center & Nursery in Champaign for their support of the Horticulture contest.
We want to hear from you!
Please let us know of any feedback from this week’s events. Click here to submit a short Google form with the positives, negatives, and things that could/should be changed with the IL Livestock, Poultry, and Horticulture CDEs. We value and thank you for your input!
Livestock - Reasons
In the State Livestock CDE Reasons Division, 13 schools, 11 teams, and 53 individuals competed.
Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!
Superior Teams
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Team
|
Score
|
|
1
|
Taylorville
|
1505
|
|
2
|
Byron
|
1468
|
|
|
|
|
|
Superior Individuals
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Student
|
Team
|
Score
|
1
|
Waylon Paulek
|
Taylorville
|
510
|
2
|
Kade Boatman
|
Byron
|
510
|
3
|
Preston Rhode
|
Normal West
|
499
|
4
|
Cole Paulek
|
Taylorville
|
498
|
5
|
Lizzie Schafer
|
Taylorville
|
497
|
6
|
Drew Mickey
|
Taylorville
|
496
|
7
|
Karly Reel
|
Mendota
|
495
|
8
|
Paige Lemenager
|
Normal West
|
494
|
9
|
Kendall Boatman
|
Byron
|
494
|
Livestock - Non-Reasons
In the State Livestock CDE Reasons Division, 104 schools, 103 teams, and 484 individuals competed.
Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!
Superior Teams
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Team
|
Score
|
|
1
|
United
|
1049
|
|
2
|
North Clay
|
1043
|
|
3
|
Highland
|
1037
|
|
4
|
Knoxville
|
1033
|
|
5
|
Vandalia
|
1031
|
|
6
|
Jerseyville
|
1031
|
|
7
|
Quincy Area Vo-Tech Center
|
1030
|
|
8
|
West Prairie
|
1029
|
|
9
|
Flanagan-Cornell
|
1029
|
|
10
|
Orion
|
1025
|
|
|
|
|
|
Superior Individuals
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Student
|
Team
|
Score
|
1
|
Kanon Wollerman
|
Vandalia
|
365
|
2
|
Dalton Walter
|
Ottawa
|
363
|
3
|
Garrett Brandt
|
Waterloo
|
363
|
4
|
Hannah Rensing
|
Highland
|
362
|
5
|
Clay Wadlow
|
Jerseyville
|
362
|
6
|
Karly McKinney
|
Neoga
|
361
|
7
|
Brylie Roberts
|
Orion
|
361
|
8
|
Anna Stine
|
St. Elmo
|
360
|
9
|
Hannah Brint
|
Bushnell Prairie City
|
359
|
10
|
Hunter Shike
|
Unity Tolono
|
359
|
Poultry
In the State Poultry CDE, 36 schools, 35 teams, and 161 individuals competed.
Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!
Superior Teams
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Team
|
Score
|
|
1
|
Prairie Central
|
1293
|
|
2
|
Olney
|
1259
|
|
3
|
Dieterich
|
1236
|
|
4
|
South Central
|
1234
|
|
5
|
Canton
|
1202
|
|
6
|
Cumberland
|
1198
|
|
|
|
|
|
Superior Individuals
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Student
|
Team
|
Score
|
1
|
Isaac Lehmann
|
Prairie Central
|
436
|
2
|
Morgan Lanz
|
Prairie Central
|
431
|
3
|
Josiah Lehmann
|
Prairie Central
|
426
|
4
|
Andrew Slagel
|
Prairie Central
|
426
|
5
|
Eli Schaffer
|
Prairie Central
|
424
|
6
|
Trenton Payne
|
Olney
|
424
|
7
|
Madilyn Brummer
|
Dieterich
|
423
|
8
|
Kenley Carr
|
Cumberland
|
419
|
9
|
Jorri VanDyke
|
Olney
|
418
|
10
|
Cody Fulk
|
Olney
|
417
|
*Egg Exterior Quality Grading Egg #5 and Bone-In Further Processed Product #1 were thrown out after review by the contest superintendent.
Horticulture
In the State Horticulture CDE, 40 schools, 29 teams, and 158 individuals competed.
Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!
Rank
|
Team
|
Score
|
|
1
|
Seneca
|
2618
|
|
2
|
Nashville
|
2312
|
|
3
|
Byron
|
2278
|
|
4
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
2163.5
|
|
5
|
Grayville
|
2158
|
|
|
|
|
|
Superior Individuals
|
|
|
|
Rank
|
Student
|
Team
|
Score
|
1
|
Corrin Heilig
|
Highland
|
680
|
2
|
Eli Arenas
|
South Central
|
671.5
|
3
|
Laura Yegge
|
Seneca
|
663.5
|
4
|
Chris Poyner
|
Seneca
|
660.5
|
5
|
Calvin Maierhofer
|
Seneca
|
655.5
|
6
|
Ty Steffen
|
Newark
|
655.5
|
7
|
Ashlin Jackson
|
Seneca
|
638.5
|
8
|
Joshua Fuller
|
Canton
|
634
|
9
|
Emma Smith
|
Seneca
|
627.5
|
10
|
Mallory Johnson
|
Paxton-Buckley-Loda
|
623.5
|
*Exam questions 4, 11, 12, 19, 20, 32, 33, and 36 were thrown out after review by the contest superintendent.
Full results for these contests can be accessed by logging in to judgingcard.com. Click here to view initial login instructions posted on the ilaged.org website.
Results posted in this email are to be considered tentative at this time. Any discrepancies found in the results must be submitted in writing to the Illinois FFA Center within 3 days from electronic notification of results. Results will become official with the mailing of ribbons in the coming weeks.
Thanks again to everyone who helped to make this event a success!
--
John Edgar
Illinois FFA Center
Phone: 217-753-3328 Cell: 618-318-5776
Email: jedgar@illinoisffa.org
Address: 3221 Northfield, Springfield, IL 62702