Illinois Agricultural Education & FFA                
 
  Illinois Ag Ed News  
 
 
 
 
   View All Messages  
     
  State Ag Business Management, Ag Mechanics, Parliamentary Procedure, and Conduct of Chapter Meetings Results  
  John Edgar  5/5/2022 4:16:00 PM  
     
 

Congratulations to all teams competing in the 2022 State Ag Business Management, Ag Mechanics, Parliamentary Procedure, and Conduct of Chapter Meetings Career and Leadership Development Events. Many thanks go out to our Ag Mechanics, Parliamentary Procedure, and Conduct of Chapter Meetings contest host, Illinois Central College, Grant Grebner, Pete Fandel, Blake Lehman, Steve Flinn, Zachary Flinn, Colin Campbell, Tyler Smith, Curt Rippey, Jeffrey Joos, Rich Lessen, Don Lockwood, Megan Coy, faculty, staff, and students of Illinois Central College and judges for Parliamentary Procedure and Conduct of Chapter Meetings for their support of the Livestock and Poultry contests.

 

We want to hear from you!


Please let us know of any feedback from this week’s events. Click here to submit a short Google form with the positives, negatives, and things that could/should be changed with the IL Ag Business Management, Ag Mechanics, Parliamentary Procedure, and/or Conduct of Chapter Meetings CDE/LDEs. We value and thank you for your input!


Ag Business Management


In the State Ag Business Management CDE, 19 schools, 18 teams, and 76 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


Rank

Chapter Name

Team Score

1

Prairie Central

525

2

Seneca

496

3

Princeville

469


Rank

Student Name

Chapter Name

Score

1

Case Biros

Seneca

187

2

Andrew Slagel

Prairie Central

180

3

Morgan Lanz

Prairie Central

177

4

Alexander Wcoxon

Greenview

176

5

Olivia Menold

Princeville

172

6

Lexi Seabaugh

Brownstown

172

7

Zayden Boonstra

Morrison

170

8

Nathan Plenert

Prairie Central

168

9

Marie Baxley

Tolono-Unity

167

10

Owen Quigley

Seneca

162



Ag Mechanics


In the State Ag Mechanics CDE, 42 schools, 15 teams, and 116 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!

 

Rank

School

Team Total


1

Prairie Central

387


2

Newton

366.5


3

Rockridge

337






Rank

School

Name of Carpentry Individual

Carpentry Subtotal

1

Rockridge

Jake Peterson

86

2

Prairie Central

Nathan Plenert

85

3

Salt Fork- Jamaica/Catlin

Tucker Sands

78

4

Tri-Point

Jose De JesusAmador

78





Rank

School

Name of Electricity Individual

Electricity Subtotal

1

Mt. Pulaski

Andrew Liesman

93

2

Prairie Central

Garret Platz

88

3

Mascoutah

Thomas Beck

85

4

Greenfield

Drew Hallock

84





Rank

School

Name of Welding Individual

Welding Subtotal

1

Cissna Park

Spencer Wells

77

2

Peotone

Daniel Martinez

76

3

Putnam County

Christopher Uzella

73

4

St. Elmo

Gavyn Smith

72





Rank

School

Name of Ag Power Individual

Ag Power Subtotal

1

Flora

Matthew Beard

79

2

Canton

MichaelLindy

77

3

Mascoutah

Jacob Fournie

76

4

New Berlin

Adam Kloppe

75





Rank

School

Name of Surveying Individual

Surveying Subtotal

1

Newton

Mason Allen Mulvey

83.5

2

Rockridge

Evan DeKeyrel

79

3

Midland

Madeline Wallington

79

4

Maroa-Forsyth

Luke Aubry

76

 

Parliamentary Procedure


In the State Parliamentary Procedure LDE, 10 schools, 10 teams, and 60 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!

  

Top Teams

 

1

 

CISNE   FFA

788.83

2

 

NEOGA  FFA

787.00

Top Chair

 

1

 

CISNE   FFA CHAIR- Kevin Hyder

141.5

2

 

AMBOY FFA CHAIR- Kelton Schwamberger

133

Top Floor Member

 

1

NEOGA  FFA CONTESTANT 2- Kristin Partlow

129.33

2

PRAIRIE CENTRAL FFA CONTESTANT 4- Hannah Miller

127.67

3

NEOGA  FFA CONTESTANT 1- Megan Baker

126.67

4

CISNE   FFA CONTESTANT 3- Isabella Cline

123.33

5

OLNEY  FFA CONTESTANT 3- Trenton Payne

123.33

6

CISNE   FFA CONTESTANT 4- Emily Milner

123

7

OLNEY  FFA CONTESTANT 2- Jorri VanDyke

122

8

DECATUR  MacARTHUR CONTESTANT 4- Cordelia Mata

121.67

9

AMBOY FFA CONTESTANT 2- Emma Dinges

121.33

10

CISNE   FFA CONTESTANT 5- Noah Atwood

119.67

 

 

Conduct of Chapter Meetings


In the State Conduct of Chapter Meetings LDE, 10 schools, 10 teams, and 70 individuals competed.

Congratulations to the superior teams and individuals that competed in this year’s contest!


 

Top Teams

Rank

Team

Score

1

Amboy

872.3

2

Cisne

865.3

 

 

Top President

Rank

Individual

School

Score

1

Joshua Biggs

President - Cisne

87.3

2

Kenley Wilson

President - Amboy

86.5

 

 

Top Floor Member

Rank

Individual

School/Position

Score

1

Alex Paul

Treasurer - Cisne

90.3

2

Alainie Wittenauer

Treasurer - Amboy

90.0

2

Macy Tannahill

Advisor - Cisne

90.0

4

Lori Weiss

Advisor - Blue Ridge

87.8

5

Ella Krupp

Reporter - Cisne

87.3

6

Natalie Pratt

Vice President - Amboy

86.5

7

Victoria Rudolphi

Vice President - Olney

86.3

8

Rachel Light

Treasurer - Blue Ridge

85.0

9

Grace Royer

Reporter - Amboy

84.8

10

Ava Paullin

Vice President - Blue Ridge

84.5

*All tiebreakers used and tie for 2nd place remains


Full anonymous results for the Ag Business Management contest can be found here.

Full anonymous results for the Ag Mechanics contest can be found here.

Full results for Parliamentary Procedure and Conduct of Chapter Meetings contests will be shared directly with coaches this evening.

 

Results posted in this email are to be considered tentative at this time. Any discrepancies found in the results must be submitted in writing to the Illinois FFA Center within 3 days from electronic notification of results. Results will become official with the mailing of ribbons in the coming weeks.


Thanks again to everyone who helped to make this event a success!



--
John Edgar
Illinois FFA Center
Phone: 217-753-3328 Cell: 618-318-5776
Email: jedgar@illinoisffa.org
Address: 3221 Northfield, Springfield, IL 62702
 
     
 
 
     
     
 
 
     
     
 
EXPLORE PARTICIPATE TEACH SUPPORT GIVE
About Ag Ed
Who We Are
Secondary/HS Programs
Colleges & Universities
About Illinois FFA
Award Programs & Scholarships
Career & Leadership Events
Illinois FFA Newsletter
College Students
Ag Career Websites
IAVAT
Educator Resources
Ag Ed Advocacy
Ag Ed Careers
Career & Leadership Events
Professional Development
Postsecondary Instructors
Illinois Teach Ag
About the Alumni
Join the FFA Alumni
Illinois FFA Alumni Council
Alumni Annual Meeting
Student Scholarships
Newsletters
Downloads
About the Foundation
Donate
Ways to Give
How Can You Help
Past Member? Reconnect!
 
     
  Copyright Illinois Agricultural Education & FFA © 2022. All rights reserved.
Website designed by Wieghat Graphics, Inc.